CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83785

Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of spring clips and self-adhesive tape from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample (Item #6120770) was provided with your letter. The tape and clips are packaged together in a blister pack. The four spring clips each consist of flower-shaped plastic jaws and a metal spring. The essential character is imparted by the metal spring. The self-adhesive plastic tape is imported on a disposable plastic dispenser. The tape is transparent and measures approximately 7/16 inch in width. You did not provide the length in your letter, but the tape is well under 55 meters in length.

The applicable subheading for the tape and its dispenser will be 3919.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, tape, foil, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters…transparent tape, not exceeding 55 m in length: not exceeding 5 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spring clips will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provides for clasps…other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division